PM-KUSUM Scheme: Solar Agriculture Pumps & Rural Solar Subsidies

PM-KUSUM: Financial Subsidy Framework

Central Government subsidy (CFA)30% of benchmark cost
State Government top-up subsidy30% of benchmark cost
Farmer upfront contribution10% cash (30% via bank loan)
Standalone pump capacity limitUp to 7.5 HP
Implementation agenciesState Nodal Renewable Energy Agencies
Combined financial assistance60% total subsidy
Sources: Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Guidelines for Implementation of Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) 2024–2026.. How we calculate

The PM-KUSUM (Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan) scheme aims to provide energy security to Indian farmers by replacing diesel water pumps with solar pumps and enabling surplus solar generation on agricultural land.

Under Component B, farmers can procure 3 HP, 5 HP, and 7.5 HP solar irrigation pumps at just 10% to 40% of standard capital expenditure, backed by combined Central and State government subsidies.

PM-KUSUM: The 3 core scheme components

Structured overview of decentralized ground solar, standalone irrigation pumps, and grid feeder solarisation:

Scheme ComponentEligible CapacityCentral + State SubsidyFarmer Share
Component A (Decentralized Ground Solar)500 kW – 2 MW plants on barren/fallow landFeed-in Tariff (PPA with DISCOM for 25 yrs)Direct equity or developer lease rent
Component B (Standalone Solar Water Pumps)Up to 7.5 HP DC/AC surface & submersible pumps60% (30% Central + 30% State govt)10% cash (30% bank loan option)
Component C (Grid-Connected Pump Solarisation)Individual farmer pump solarisation & feeder solarisation60% (30% Central + 30% State govt)10% – 40% (sell surplus power to grid)

Component B: Standalone solar pump subsidy benchmarks

Official benchmarks and farmer contribution breakdown for 3 HP, 5 HP, and 7.5 HP installations:

Pump CapacityRecommended TypeBenchmark Cost (Approx)Combined 60% SubsidyFarmer 10% Contribution
3 HP PumpSurface / Submersible DC₹1,65,000 – ₹1,90,000₹99,000 – ₹1,14,000₹16,500 – ₹19,000
5 HP PumpSubmersible AC / DC₹2,35,000 – ₹2,60,000₹1,41,000 – ₹1,56,000₹23,500 – ₹26,000
7.5 HP PumpHigh-head Submersible₹3,20,000 – ₹3,60,000₹1,92,000 – ₹2,16,000₹32,000 – ₹36,000

How farmers apply for solar pumps

Standard state renewable development agency workflow:

1

State Renewable Energy Development Agency registration

Apply on your state nodal agency portal (e.g. Mahaurja in Maharashtra, RREC in Rajasthan, UPNEDA in UP, KREDL in Karnataka). Provide land 7/12 extract, Aadhaar, and borewell water source proof.

2

Verification of irrigation source & land ownership

District agricultural officers inspect your farmland to verify groundwater depth, non-electrified status, and pump sizing feasibility.

3

Contribution deposit & vendor allocation

Deposit the 10% beneficiary share into the designated state agency escrow account. The nodal agency assigns an empanelled solar pump vendor via e-tender.

4

Installation, testing and warranty handover

Vendor installs high-efficiency mono PERC panels, dual-axis manual tracking mount, motor pump, and remote monitoring unit (RMS) with 5 years free maintenance.

Frequently asked questions

Who is eligible for PM-KUSUM Component B standalone solar pumps?+
Individual farmers, water user associations, and farmer producer organisations (FPOs) who own agricultural land without existing grid electricity connections for tubewells are eligible.
Can a farmer sell surplus solar power under PM-KUSUM?+
Under Component C (grid-connected pump solarisation), farmers can export surplus power generated during daytime when irrigation is not running back to the DISCOM at the state-approved Feed-in Tariff.
What is the warranty on PM-KUSUM solar pumps?+
The complete solar pumping system includes a 5-year comprehensive on-site warranty and maintenance contract provided by the empanelled vendor, while solar panels carry a 25-year performance warranty.

Get quotes

Connect with verified installers serving your area. Free service.

+91

Verified installers will call / WhatsApp you with quotations

Enter your city, district or area where solar will be installed

No charges · Up to 3 verified installers · Privacy respected

Major state nodal agencies

Applications must be submitted via your respective state agency portal:

  • • Maharashtra: MEDA (Mahaurja)
  • • Gujarat: GUVNL / GEDA
  • • Rajasthan: RREC
  • • Uttar Pradesh: UPNEDA
  • • Madhya Pradesh: MPUVN
  • • Haryana: HAREDA